MO001

MO001 6F31 – Optical wideband transmitter 6 dBm, 1310 nm

Category:

Description

Description

Optical wideband transmitter: Optical power 6 dBm, wave length 1310 nm
Overview:
The optical transmitter MO001 is intended to distribute SAT IF, DTT, FM, DAB signals through a fiber optic. AGC (automatic gain control) provides constant RF level to the laser only for RF input. The product is intended for indoor usage only.

Features:
● Compact wideband optical transmitter offering optimal price-performance ratio
● SAT and DTT inputs with DC by pass for remote feeding
● Gain adjustment (only for RF input)
● LED indication of input signal level and laser diode aging
● RF test output / DTT input port
● Robust die-cast housing
● Connectors:
– RF inputs – type F
– DC output – type F
– DC AUX – 5.5/2.1 mm DC jack
– Optical – FC/APC

TERRA

Brand

Brand

Terra

Specifications

Specifications

Optical output wavelength 1310 nm
output power 6 dBm
laser type FP
optical return loss > 45 Db
Wide band RF input frequency range 45-2400 MHz
return loss/impedance > 12 dB / 75 Ω
flatness ± 1.5 dB
RF input level, AGC range 65-90 dBμV (per transponder); 80-105 dBμV (total level)
gain adjustment 0 – 8 dB by 1 dB step
OMI (SAT IF 30 transponders, AGC range) 4.90%
external remote feeding DC OUT 1 10 V – 20 V 350 mA max. (no short circuit/overload protection)
Terr.TV RF input frequency range 45-790 MHz
return loss/impedance > 12 dB / 75 Ω
flatness ± 1.5 dB
RF input level 88 dBμV ± 2.0 dBμV (per transponder)
external remote feeding DC OUT 2 10 V – 20 V 100 mA max.
OMI (Terr.TV input 8 channels) 7%
RF test output RF IN (wideband), output level 62 dBμV ± 2 dB
Terr. TV IN, loss -23 dB ± 2 dB
return loss/impedance > 12 dB / 75 Ω
flatness ± 1.5 dB
DC IN/OUT input-output port 10 V – 20 V 1 A max. (no short circuit/overload protection)
Supply voltage 10 V ÷ 20 V
Power consumption without external load 2 W
Operating temperature range -20° ÷ + 50° C
Dimensions/Weight (packed)  116x84x25.5 mm/0.28 kg