OPDAS1011-M2

OPDAS1011-M2

OPDAS1011-M2 – SM DX Patch cord LC/APC-SC/UPC, G.657A2, dia. 2mm, Yellow LSZH jacket, 2m

Categories: ,

Description

Description

OPDAS1011-M2 – SM DX Patch cord LC/APC-SC/UPC, G.657A2, dia. 2mm, Yellow LSZH jacket, 2m
 
Indoor LC/APC-SC/UPC Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Description:
The term fiber optic ‘patch cord’ is also referred to as a Jumper, Jumper cable, Lead, Assembly, Cable, Patch cable and more. They traditionally refer to a length of fiber optic cable which has been terminated at both ends with fibre optic connectors. Their aim is to lose as little light as possible, measured as a decibel (dB) loss or attenuation.

This single-mode 9/125µm fiber optic patch cable is terminated with LC and SC connectors with APC and UPC polish. The snap-in connectors are typically used for high-density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices.

For a low smoke emission in case of fire, this Patch Cord is equipped with a flame-resistant, halogen-free LSZH jacket. G.657.A2 LC-SC fiber optic Patch Cords are suitable for the connection of patch panel ports.

Features:
● Singlemode Duplex Patch Cable
● Easy Polarity Management with Duplex Clips
● High quality zirconia ferrules
● Good repeatability and interchangeability
● Low insertion loss
● High return loss
● Perfect solution for installs that require extra protection
● LC and SC connectors
● Polished ceramic end-face APC and UPC
● Factory terminated and tested for insertion loss, return loss and end face
● Length: 2m
● Mechanical performance compliant with IEC 61754-4
● Cable compliant with Telcordia GR-409
● Connectors compliant with Telcordia GR-326

Applications:
● Building interconnections (campus LAN)
● Connector end in optical distribution boxes and termination boxes
● Trunk lines direct to telecommunications cabinet
● Cross-connect in outdoor termination box
● Distribution connection in central office ODF (optical distribution frame)
● Fiber patch panels within communications frames
● Links between internet electronic equipment (SFP module, switch, OLT, ONU etc.), Cable TV optical equipment (Transmitter, EDFA, Node, etc.) and fiber patch panels

Specifications:
Physical Characteristics:
● Fiber Count: Duplex 9/125
● Fiber type: G.657A2
● Connector A: 2x LC
● Connector B: 2x SC
● Polish Type A: APC
● Polish Type B: UPC
● Cable Jacket: LSZH
● Jacket Color: Yellow
● Cable Diameter: 2mm
● Plug times: ≥1000
● Length: 2m

Optical Characteristics:
● Singlemode fiber
● Insertion Loss (dB): ≤0.3
● Return Loss (dB): UPC ≥50
● Return Loss (dB): APC ≥60
● Wavelength (nm): 1310/1550
● Repeatability (dB): ≤0.1
● Changeability (dB): ≤0.2
● Durability (1000 Mating) (dB): ≤0.2
● Operating Temperature: -40°C to 80°C
● Storage Temperature: -45°C to 85°C

VISIONNET

Brand

Brand

VisionNet

Title

Go to Top