SCAPC-QC

Home/Fiber Optic/SCAPC-QC

SCAPC-QC

SC/APC Fast Field Connector

Category:

Description

Description

SC/APC Fast Field Connector
Description:
Fiber Optic Fast Field Connector makes fiber terminations quick, easy and reliable. These fiber optic connectors offer terminations without any hassles and require no epoxy, no polishing, no splicing, no heating and can achieve similar excellent transmission parameters as standard polishing and splicing technology. Mechanical Field-Mountable Fiber Optic Connector (FMC) is designed to simplify the connection without a fusion splicing machine.
This connector can be quickly assembled with the use of simple fiber preparation tools: cable stripping tools and a fiber cleaver. The connector adopts Fiber Pre-Embedded Tech with superior ceramic ferrule and aluminum alloy V-groove. Also has a transparent inspection window on the side cover, which allows visual inspection when using a Visual Fault Locator, to verify that the connector has be installed correctly on to the fiber optic cable.

Features:
● SC/APC Fast Field Connector
● Cost effective
● Factory-installed fiber stub
● Quick and easy fiber termination in the field
● Allows up to three re-terminations
● Eliminates cable excess length and pigtail splice storage
● No epoxy and polishing required
● No expensive tools needed
● Applicable fibers: Singlemode or Multimode use
● Insertion Loss (dB): ≤0.2
● Return Loss (dB): ≥65
● Shell material: ABS
● 2.0/3.0 or FTTH patch cord
● Fiber diameter: 125um
● Tensile strength: >20N

Applications:
● 2.0/3.0 or FTTH patch cord
● Patch panels
● Distribution boxes
● Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
● FTTH outlets
● Fiber Optic Patch Cord & Pigtail
● Telecommunication Devices
● Data Communications Networks
● Optical Fiber LAN and Access Network

SCAPC-QC fiber stripping lengths: 
● Bare fiber length: 10±0.5 mm
● Tight buffer length: 20±0.5 mm
● Total stripped fiber length fitted in the field connector (mm): ≤30

Title

Go to Top